Governing Body Members

We are a ‘Voluntary Aided’ Church of England school provided initially by the Church Trustees. Governors have responsibility for areas such as admissions, safeguarding, curriculum, staffing, resources and financial management. The Governing Body meets regularly and much of the basic work of the Governors takes place through its committees, most commonly the Curriculum Committee (includes pupil welfare/online safety) and Resources Committee (includes staffing/finances/buildings).

The purpose of the Governing Board is to help the school provide the best possible education for all its pupils, ensuring that the school is held accountable to those it serves.  Our Governors also get involved in a wide range of activities in school in their role of both support and challenge to the school community.

This table shows membership at the beginning of the school year.

Type of Governor Role (2020/21)Governor NameTerm of OfficeGovernor ResponsibilityRegister of Interest
Foundation Ex-OfficioRev Martin Keighley30th September 2012 - 29th September 2024Chair of Governors on all CommitteesGovernor of Carleton CE Primary School, Singleton CE Primary School and Baines High School, Poulton-le-Fylde
Acting Head TeacherMr Jonathan Leeming1st September 2020Ex-Officio on all CommitteesActing Head Teacher
FoundationMrs Michaela Hancock1st April 2013 - 31st March 2021Curriculum CommitteeDirector of Poulton St. Chad’s Nursery
FoundationMrs Linda Hastings24th October 2019 - 23rd October 2023Vice Chair of Governors on all Committees
LEAMrs Marcia Roper17th March 2020 - 16th March 2024Resources Committee
FoundationMr Ralph Whittingham2nd October 2020 - 1st October 2024Resources Committee
Co-optedMrs Carole Hopwood26th June 2018 - 25th June 2022Resources CommitteeMother to Teacher Miss Emma Hopwood
FoundationMr Dean Walls28th August 2019 - 27th August 2023Curriculum Committee
StaffMiss Emma Hopwood2nd December 2019 - 1st December 2023Curriculum CommitteeTeacher
ParentMrs Vanessa Bradley29th January 2018 - 28th January 2022Resources Committee
ParentDr Michael Power16th December 2019 - 15th December 2023Resources Committee
FoundationMrs Julia Roberts14th September 2017 - 13th September 2021Curriculum Committee

The full Governing Body meets once per term and each governor is a member of at least one of the main committees: –

  • Curriculum
  • Resources

These committees meet between once and twice per term, dependent upon the business to be discussed or resolved. Attendance for Governing Meetings can be viewed in the attachments below.

Other committees or sub-committees are formed to deal with specific issues that arise from time to time, for example the appointment of new staff.

A structure of the various different committees and also the nominated governor roles are available to view here:

Nominated Governors

Ad Hoc Committees

Governors Attendance at Meetings

Committee membership can change throughout the year, so the table below shows the possible number of meetings that can be attended, as well as the number actually attended.

Meeting Attendance 2019-2020

Contact details: Chair of Governors: Revd Martin Keighley (Safeguarding Governor)

The Vicarage
7 Vicarage Road
Poulton-le-Fylde
FY6 7BE
Tel: 883086

Other Governors may be contacted via the school office.

Menu