Poulton St Chad's C of E Primary School

Skip to main content
31st August 15

IMPORTANT MESSAGE REGARDING WATER USAGE IN SCHOOLS

|

SCHOOL WILL BE OPEN ON WEDNESDAY

United Utilities Boil Water Notice still applies in this area and so United Utilities are supplying all schools in the affected area with bottled water in advance of the new term starting.  Sufficient supplies for the week are being made to our school on Tuesday so that there is enough for the daily quota for the children as well as sufficient for any catering requirements.  There have also been some amendments made by Lancashire Catering Services to the menus. 

If you have any further quesries please do not hesitate to contact me head@poultonstchadsce.lancs.sch.uk
INFORMATION FROM LANCASHIRE HEALTH AND SAFETY TEAM
What is cryptosporidium?
Cryptosporidium is a microscopic parasite found in water, food or soil contaminated by infected faeces. It usually causes symptoms of diarrhoea for 1-3 weeks and resolves on its own. Although children are more likely than adults to catch it, the severity is usually no worse for children than it is for adults. In those with reduced immune systems it can become severe and non-resolving. 
Transmission can take place from contact with an infected animal (including pets), from person to person or by consuming contaminated food, milk or water. Boiling water is one of the most effective ways of destroying the parasite.
Treatment is based on relieving symptoms, including management of any pain or cramps .rehydration, and replacing electrolytes (salts).  As with any diarrhoeal illness, rehydration and replacing electrolytes are particularly important in young children and older people.
If children or staff members develop symptoms of diarrhoea they should be excluded from school until they have been symptom free for at least 48 hours. Please encourage good hand washing before eating and after using the toilet.

 

 

Two children wrote a document to tell people about our day

- Click here